Results

Strathmore and District Riding Club

 

RECENT RESULTS

 

RESULTS OF SUMMER DRESSAGE LEAGUES held on 20th June 2017

Class 1– Prelim 18 – Judge: Kirsty Adamson

Novice Section

1stPamela Harris & Poosie Nansie (70.42%)

2ndMary Kidd & Albert (66.67%)

3rdErica Double-Coutts (65.83%)

4thJacqui Murdoch & Murdo (65.62%)

5thHazel Mudie & Lola (64.17%)

6thKayleigh Moran & Gordon (63.75%)

 

Class 2 – Prelim 13 – Judge: Joanna Wilkie

Novice Section

1stJacqui Murdoch & Murdo (69.79%)

2ndMary Kidd & Albert (67.08%)

3rdEmma Martin & Yorkie (66.87%)

4thKayleigh Moran & Gordon (66.25%)

5thPamela Harris & Poosie Nansie (65.43%)

6thErica Double-Coutts & Paddy (65.21%)

Intermediate Section

1stAli Lothian & Madge (62.21%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 27 – Judge: Kirsty Adamson

Intermediate Section

1stAli Lothian & Madge (63.04%)

Open Section

1stJenni Eno & Kali (67.68%)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix (64.82%)

 

Class 4 – Elementary 44 – Judge: Joanna Wilkie

Open Section

1stJenni Eno & Kali (67.20%)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix (63.60%)

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS OF SUMMER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES held on 13th June

PRELIM

1stAnnie Jack & Sol

2ndJacqui Murdoch & Murdo

3rdMary Kidd & Al

4thCaroline Fife & Blue

5thEve Beveridge & Winnie

6thJude Taylor & Gunner

 

NOVICE

1stCaroline Fife & Blue

2ndJacqui Murdoch & Murdo

3rdEmma Martin & Yorkie

4thAnne Shaw & Lottie

5thJude Taylor & Gunner

6thMary Kidd & Al

 

INTERMEDIATE

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix

2ndEmma Martin & Yorkie

3rdStephanie Stewart & Dream

4thAnne Shaw & Lottie

5thCatriona McLean & Flo

6thRuth McLean & Inke

 

OPEN

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix

2ndStephanie Stewart & Dream

 

 

 

RESULTS OF SUMMER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES held on 30th May

PRELIM

1stLeigh Keith & Baxter

2ndMeghann Thow & Rowan

3rdMary Kidd & Al

4thJude Taylor & Gunner

 

NOVICE

1stEmma Martin & Yorkie

2ndLeigh Keith & Baxter

3rdChris Evans & Newie

4thAnne Shaw & Lottie

5thJude Taylor & Gunner

6thMary Kidd & Al

 

INTERMEDIATE

1stEmma Martin & Yorkie

2ndLinda Johnson & Tiggy

3rdDonna Webster & Phoenix

4thAnne Shaw & Lottie

5thChris Evans & Newie

 

OPEN

1stLinda Johnson & Tiggy

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix

 

 

RESULTS OF SUMMER DRESSAGE LEAGUES held on 9th May 2017

Class 1 – Prelim 12 – Judge: Flora McKinnon-Pryde

Novice Section

1stMarjorie Grant & Legend’s Star (74.63%)

2ndSusan Smart & Crackerjack (73.15%)

3rdJacqui Murdoch & Murdo (72.03%)

4thPamela Harris & Poosie Nansie (69.63%)

5thSusan Smith & Hazel (67.59%)

6thJulie Mejka & Padraig (67.41%)

 

Class 2 – Prelim 14 – Judge: Heather Carstairs

Novice Section

1stMarjorie Grant & Legend’s Star (78.65%)

2ndJacqui Murdoch & Murdo (76.92%)

3rdPamela Harris & Poosie Nansie (72.11%)

4thNicki Flood & Colty (71.73%)

5thKayleigh Moran & Gordon (68.65%)

6thCaroline Fife & Blue (68.46%)

 

Intermediate Section

1stEve Beveridge & Seville (80.77%)

2ndHaylie Lawson & Brian (66.73%)

3rdLinda Johnson & T-Biscuit (57.12%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 28 – Judge: Flora McKinnon-Pryde

Intermediate Section

1stEve Beveridge & Seville (72.92%)

2ndLinda Johnson & T-Biscuit (70.21%)

3rdHaylie Lawson & Brian (65.21%)

 

Open Section

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (70.83%)

 

Class 4 – Elementary 42 – Judge: Heather Carstairs

Open Section

1stCaroline Fife & Sid (62.81%)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix (59.84%)

 

 

 

RESULTS FROM OUR SUMMER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES held on 29th April 2017

Nursery Novice

1stMorag Thomson & Reba

2ndGill Wilson & Joe

3rdAnnie Jack & Solly

4thFiona Montgomery & Darcy

5thMeghann Thow & Strathmore Rowan

6thChris Evans & Newie

 

Novice

1stJenni Eno & Kali

2ndLeigh Keith & Baxter

3rdMorag Thomson & Reba

4thStephanie Stewart & Dream

5thAudrey DeSouza & Sox

6thLaura Powell & Just Biff

 

Intermediate

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix

2ndJenni Eno & Kali

3rdAudrey DeSouza & Sox

4thLeigh Keith & Baxter

5thDebbie Ritchie & Torie

 

Small Open

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix

 

 

 

RESULTS FROM OUR OPEN SPRING SHOWJUMPING SHOW held on 29th April 2017

Maiden Stakes

1stGill Wilson & Joe (Winner of the Mac Trophy)

2ndFiona Montgomery & Darcy

3rdMeghann Thow & Strathmore Rowan

4thMary Kidd & Al

5thRosie Clark & Betty

 

Nursery Novice

1stMorag Thomson & Reba (Winner of the Muirland Shield)

2ndGill Wilson & Joe

3rdAnnie Jack & Solly

4thFiona Montgomery & Darcy

5thMeghann Thow & Strathmore Rowan

6thChris Evans & Newie

 

Novice

1stJenni Eno & Kali (Winner of the Lea Park Shield)

2ndLeigh Keith & Baxter

3rdMorag Thomson & Reba

4thStephanie Stewart & Dream

5thAudrey DeSouza & Sox

6thLaura Powell & Just Biff

 

Intermediate

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (Winner of the MacIntyre Shield)

2ndJenni Eno & Kali

3rdAudrey DeSouza & Sox

4thLeigh Keith & Baxter

5thDee Welsh & Valeska

6thDebbie Ritchie & Torie

 

Small Open

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (Winner of the Bill Millar Memorial Quaich)

 

BHS Scotland/Clemmie Style Jumping Qualifier

1stLeigh Keith & Baxter

2ndJenni Eno & Kali

3rdAudrey DeSouza & Sox

4thStephanie Stewart & Dream

5thLaura Powell & Just Biff

 

 

OVERALL RESULTS OF THE WINTER DRESSAGE LEAGUES 2016/2017

(Prizegiving will be held at our Quiz Night on 18th April at The Plough Inn, Forfat at 7pm)

 

Novice Section

1stSusan Smart & Crackerjack (Winner of the Novice Trophy)

2ndPamela Harris & Poosie Nansie

3rdLynn Milby & Jack

4thGillian Fotheringham & Dixie

5thLeona Owen & Arrow

6th=Anne Shaw & Lottie

Erica Double & Paddy

 

Intermediate Section

1stMegan Guild & Princess Kiara (Winner of the Alexandra Dove Trophy)

2ndMorag Russell & Johnny

3rdGeorgina Chalmers-Gray & Carola

 

Open Section

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (Winner of the Johnston Cup)

2ndJenni Eno & Kali

3rdSally Kidd & Darcy

4thSuzanne Cargill & Ellie

 

OVERALL RESULTS OF THE WINTER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES 2016/2017

(Prizegiving will be held at our Quiz Night on 18th April at The Plough Inn, Forfar at 7pm)

 

Nursery Novice

1stJenni Eno & Nualla (Winner of the Rimmer Trophy)

2ndErica Taylor & Promise

3rd=Gillian Fotheringham & Lottie

Lynne Sawers & Poppy

5thElvi Guild & Nico

6thMary Kidd & Albert

 

Novice

1stJenni Eno & Kali (Winner of the Novice Trophy)

2ndGillian Fotheringham & Dixie

3rdJulie Speirs & Monty

4thLeigh Keith & Baxter

5th=Erica Taylor & Promise

Leona Owen & Arrow

Lynne Sawers & Poppy

 

Intermediate

1stJenni Eno & Kali (Winner of the Intermediate Trophy)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix

3rdLinda Johnson & Tiggy

4thGillian Fotheringham & Dixie

5th=Ruth McLean & Inke

Leona Owen & Arrow

 

Open

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (Winner of the Nancy Ritchie Trophy)

2ndRuth McLean & Quinn

3rdLinda Johnson & Tiggy

4thNicola Ewart & Derby

 

 

 

 

RESULTS OF WINTER DRESSAGE LEAGUES HELD AT RDA ON 26.3.17

Class 1 – Prelim 13 – Judge: Hannah Waugh

Novice Section

1stPamela Harris & Poosie Nansie (66.66%)

2ndLeona Owen & Arrow (65.63%)

3rdFiona Montgomery & Darcy (65.00%)

4thSusan Smart & Crackerjack (64.38%)

5thLynn Milby & Jack (64.17%)

6thAnne Shaw & Lottie (62.71%)

 

Class 2 – Prelim 18 – Judge: Hannah Waugh

Novice Section

1stSusan Smart & Crackerjack (66.46%)

2ndPamela Harris & Poosie Nansie (65.42%)

3rdLeona Owen & Arrow (64.79%)

4thAnne Shaw & Lottie (64.58%)

5thFiona Montgomery & Darcy (64.17%)

6thLynn Milby & Jack (63.12%)

Intermediate Section

1stMorag Russell & Johnny (68.54%)

2ndMegan Guild & Princess Kiara (67.71%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 34 – Judge: Kristine Hynd

Intermediate Section

1stMegan Guild & Princess Kiara (67.91%)

2ndMorag Russell & Johnny (65.62%)

Open Section

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (67.51%)

2ndJenni Eno & Kali (65.62%)

 

Class 4 – Elementary 50 – Judge: Kristine Hynd

Open Section

1stSuzanne Cargill & Ellie (71.07%)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix (67.86%)

3rdJenni Eno & Kali (65.00%)

4thCaroline Fife & Sid (64.82%)

 

Class 5 – Medium 71 – Judge: Kristine Hynd

Not part of Leagues

1stSuzanne Cargill & Ellie

 

 

RESULTS OF WINTER DRESSAGE LEAGUES HELD AT RDA ON 26.2.17

Class 1 – Prelim 7 – Judge: Kirsty Adamson

Novice Section

1stLynn Milby & Jack (71.13%)

2ndAnne Shaw & Lottie (70.68%)

3rdSusan Smart & Crackerjack (69.09%)

4thPamela Harris & Possie Nancie (68.41%)

5thErica Double & Shean’s Paddy (67.95%)

6thKayleigh Moran & Gordon of Caenlochan (66.82%)

 

Class 2 – Prelim 14 – Judge: Kirsty Adamson

Novice Section

1stKayleigh Moran & Gordon of Caenlochan (68.27%)

2ndLeona Owen & Arrow (67.88%)

3rdSusan Smart & Crackerjack (67.69%)

4thErica Double & Shean’s Paddy (66.73%)

5thSusan Geddes & Dylan (66.73%)

6thLynn Milby & jack (66.34%)

Intermediate Section

1stRebecca Chalmers & Trowan Poacher (75.0%)

2ndKate Clark & Fergus (71.54%)

3rdMorag Russell & Johnny (71.12%)

4thMegan Guild & Princess Kiara (69.8%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 30 – Judge: Sandra Ramsay

Intermediate Section

1stMegan Guild & Princess Kiara (71.15%)

2ndMorag Russell & Johnny (68.08%)

3rdKate Clark & Fergus (65.96%)

Open Section

1stJenni Eno & Kali (71.73%)

2ndLaura Collins & Donnadoni B (69.42%)

3rdDonna Webster & Phoenix (69.23%)

4thSally Kidd & Darcy (67.88%)

5thKirsten McGregor & Soldier (66.92%)

6thLaura Collins & Hadise DV (64.42%)

 

Class 4 – Elementary 42 – Judge: Sandra Ramsay

Open Section

1stJenni Eno & Kali (72.34%)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix (72.03%)

3rdLaura Collins & Donnadoni B (70.94%)

4thSally Kidd & Darcy (70.00%)

5thLaura Collins & Hadise DV (69.69%)

6thKirsten McGregor & Soldier (68.44%)

 

 

RESULTS OF WINTER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES HELD AT AUCHLISHIE ON 18.2.17

Nursery Novice

1stLisa Frenz & Ruby

2ndLeigh Keith & Baxter

3rdJenni Eno & Nualla

4thLynne Sawers & Poppy

5thGayle Culross & Dolly

6thJude Taylor & Gunner

 

Novice

1stLisa Frenz & Ruby

2ndAnnie Jack & Sol

3rdLeigh Keith & Baxter

4thLeona Owen & Arrow

5thLynne Sawers & Poppy

6thJenni Eno & Kali

 

Intermediate

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix

2ndAudrey DeSouza & Sox

3rdJenni Eno & Kali

4thDiana Ewart & Darby

5thLinda Johnson & Tiggy

6thLeona Owen & Arrow

 

Open

1stSally Kidd & Darcy

2ndJane Reid & Ted

3rdDonna Webster & Phoenix

4thLaura Collins & Fly

5thLauren Webster & Stumpy

 

Large Open Class not included in the Leagues

1stLaura Collins & Fly

2ndJane Reid & Ted

3rdLauren Webster & Stumpy

4thSally Kidd & Darcy

 

 

RESULTS OF WINTER DRESSAGE LEAGUES HELD ON 27.11.16 AT RDA, INVERARITY

 

Class 1 – Prelim 2 - Judge: Loraine Young

Novice Section

1stGillian Fotheringham & Dixie (71.38%)

2ndSusan Geddes & Eddie (68.28%)

3rdLynn Milby & Jack (68.28%)

4thSusan Smart & Crackerjack (67.93%)

5thMary Kidd & Al (65.86%)

6thJulie Mejka & Padraig (64.83%)

 

Class 2 – Prelim 12 – Judge: Loraine Young

Novice Section

1stSheena Melvin & Poacher (68.89%)

2ndSusan Smart & Crackerjack (67.41%)

3rdGillian Fotheringham & Dixie (67.41%)

4thKayleigh Moran & Gordon (65.93%)

5thMary Kidd & Al (65.37%)

6thSusan Geddes & Eddie (64.44%)

Intermediate Section – Judge: Heather Carstairs

1stMegan Guild & Kiara (77.03%)

2ndMorag Russell & Johnny (66.11%)

3rdGeorgina Chalmers-Grey & Carola (65.19%)

4thLaura Collins & Hadise (64.26%)

5thJudith Triebs & Ziggy (60.93%)

6thLynn Clark & Vianna (60.56%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 27 – Judge: Heather Carstairs

Intermediate Section

1stMegan Guild & Kiara (71.07%)

2ndGeorgina Chalmers-Grey & Carola (67.86%)

3rdJudith Triebs & Ziggy (61.96%)

4thMorag Russell & Johnny (61.48%)

Open Section

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (63.75%)

2ndLouise McIntosh & Leo (63.75%)

3rdSally Kidd & Darcy (60.89%)

 

Class 4 – Elementary 49 – Judge: Heather Carstairs

Open Section

1stLouise McIntosh & Leo (63.17%)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix (60.17%)

3rdSally Kidd & Darcy (59.50%)

 

 

RESULTS OF WINTER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES HELD ON 12.11.16 AT AUCHLISHIE

 

Prelim

1stChristine Milne & Star

2ndJenni Eno & Nualla

3rdLouise McIntosh & Ziggy

4thErica Taylor & Promise

5thMegan Guild & Kiara

6thLynne Sawers & Poppy

 

Novice

1stJenni Eno & Kali

2ndChristine Milne & Star

3rdGillian Fotheringham & Dixie

4thErica Taylor & Promise

5thJulie Speirs & Monty

6thLynne Sawers & Poppy

 

Intermediate

1stJenni Eno & Kali

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix

3rdGillian Fotheringham & Dixie

4thCatriona McLean & Flo

5thLinda Johnson & Tiggy

6thRuth McLean & Inke

 

Open

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix

2ndRuth McLean & Quinn

3rdNicola Ewart & Derby

4thLinda Johnson & Tiggy

5thCatriona McLean & Flo

 

3’6” (not part of the Leagues)

1stRuth McLean & Quinn

2ndCatriona McLean & Flo

3rdNicola Ewart & Derby

 

Minis (not part of the Leagues)

Gayle Culross & Dolly

Leigh Keith & Ollie

 

 

 

RESULTS OF WINTER DRESSAGE LEAGUES HELD AT RDA INVERARITY ON 23.10.16

 

Class 1 – Prelim 1 – Judge: Kay Gibb

Novice Section

1stGeorgina Chalmers-Gray & Birchcroft Victor (73.95%)

2ndGillian Fotheringham & Dixie (67.9%)

3rdPamela Harris & Poosie Nansie (66.84%)

4thSheena Melvin & Trowan Poacher (64.74%)

5thErica Double & Paddy (64.21%)

6thLynn Milby & Jack (63.16%)

 

Class 2 – Prelim 7 – Judge: Kay Gibb

Novice Section

1stPamela Harris & Poosie Nansie (77.0%)

2ndGillian Fotheringham & Dixie (75.25%)

3rdGillian Fotheringham & Lottie (68.5%)

4thLynn Milby & Jack (67.75%)

5th=Georgina Chalmers-Gray & Birchcroft Victor (67.5%)

Erica Double & Paddy (67.5%)

 

Intermediate Section

1stGeorgina Chalmers-Gray & Carola (67.5%)

2ndRebecca Chalmers & Moulzie Thunder (66.25%)

3rdMegan Guild & Princess Kiara (64.75%)

4thKirstie Williams & Teisha (62.75%)

5thAnne Shaw & Bella (62.50%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 24 – Judge: Shona Strong

Intermediate Section

1stGeorgina Chalmers-Gray & Carola (65.58%)

2ndRebecca Chalmers & Moulzie Thunder (64.23%)

3rdMegan Guild & Princess Kiara (63.27%)

4thKirstie Williams & Teisha (62.50%)

5thAnne Shaw & Bella (58.65%)

 

Open Section

1stJenni Eno & Kali (68.85%)

2ndMorag Napier & Golden Delicious (66.35%)

3rdKirsten McGregor & Soldier (65.96%)

4thDonna Webster & Phoenix (61.73%)

 

Class 4 – Elementary 44 – Judge: Shona Strong

Open Section

1st=Suzanne Cargill & Ellie-AT (64.41%)

Jenni Eno & Kali (64.41%)

3rdDonna Webster & Phoenix (62.63%)

4thMorag Napier & Golden Delicious (62.24%)

5thKirsten McGregor & Soldier (61.80%)

 

Class 5 – Medium 63 – Judge: Shona Strong (Not included in the Leagues)

Suzanne Cargill & Ellie-AT (64.14%)

 

 

ANNUAL TROPHIES PRESENTED AT THE AGM 2016

 

OVERALL POINTS RESULTS FOR 2015/2016

 

1stAnne Shaw & Bella (Winner of the Spillers Farm Feeds Trophy)

2ndLaura Collins & Fly

3rdDonna Webster & Phoenix

4thJenni Eno & Kali

5thGillian Fotheringham & Phoenix

6thLynn Clark & Cruz

7thRuth McLean & Quinn

8thSally Kidd & Darcy

9thRebecca Chalmers & Thunder

10thLynn Clark & Vianna

 

THE CRAIGBANK CUP -Phoenix (Owned and ridden by Donna Webster) In memory of Poppy – presented by Julie Speirs and Mandy Hodnett

For the Veteran Horse/Pony with the most points

 

BURSARY & WEBSTER TROPHY - Alex Yeaman & Blacklaw

IN MEMORY OF MUNGIE & BUMPTIOUS

Donated by Mr John Gray for the Most Improved Horse/Rider combination as chosen by the instructors

£50 to be awarded annually

 

THE ED JARRETT TROPHY PRESENTED BY MARY FORSYTH TO THE VETERAN RIDER (OVER 50) WITH MOST POINTS OVER THE YEAR – Anne Shaw

 

DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

THE GORDIE OF MELFORT TROPHY PRESENTED BY THE SHEPHERD FAMILY IN MEMORY OF GORDIE FOR THE BEST HORSE AT THE DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Jenni Eno’s Kali

THE SHEPHERD TROPHY FOR THE BEST RIDER AT THE DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Anne Shaw

 

 

 

RESULTS OF THE WINTER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES 8.10.16

 

Prelim

1stErica Taylor & Promise

2ndJenni Eno & Nualla

3rdGillian Fotheringham & Lottie

4thLinda Burns & Colleen

5thMarie McDonald & Marvin

6thElvi Guild & Nico

 

Novice

1stJenni Eno & Kali

2ndJulie Speirs & Monty

3rdGillian Fotheringham & Dixie

4thHolly Robertson & Louis

5thJulie Mejka & Padraig

6thRuth McLean & Inke

 

Intermediate

1stLynn Clark & Cruz

2ndJenni Eno & Kali

3rdLinda Johnson & Tiggy

4thAmi Robertson & Mac

5thDonna Webster & Phoenix

6thHolly Robertson & George

 

Open

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix

2ndAmi Robertson & Mac

3rdRuth McLean & Quinn

4thLynn Clark & Cruz

5thLinda Johnson & Tiggy

6thAnne Shaw & Bella

 

 

OVERALL RESULTS OF THE SUMMER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES 2016

 

Prelim

1stJenni Eno & Kali (Syke Mist Cup)

2ndNikki Saunderson & Romey

3rdAlex Yeaman & Blacklaw

4thGill Wilson & Joe

5thMegan Guild & Kiara

6thRebecca Ling & Holly

 

Novice

1stJenni Eno & Kali (Cromwell Cup)

2ndJulie Mejka & Padraig

3rdLynn Clark & Cruz

4thSteff Cox & Sasha

5thMegan Guild & Kiara

 

Intermediate

1stAnne Shaw & Bella (Clark Cup)

2ndGillian Fotheringham & Phoenix

3rdLaura Collins & Fly

4thLynn Clark & Cruz

5thLinda Johnson & Tiggy

6thHaylie Lawson & Brian

 

Open

1stAnne Shaw & Bella (Flying By Quaich)

2nd=Gillian Fotheringham & Phoenix

Sally Kidd & Darcy

4thLaura Collins & Fly

5thLinda Johnson & Tiggy

6thEve Beveridge & Seville

 

 

 

 

OVERALL RESULTS OF THE SUMMER DRESSAGE LEAGUES 2016

 

NOVICE SECTION

1stRebecca Chalmers & Thunder (Graham Trophy)

2ndJacqui Murdoch & Murdo

3rdAnne Shaw & Bella

4thLaura Collins & Hadise

5thGeorgina Chalmers-Gray & Victor

6thAdrienne Milne & Preston

 

INTERMEDIATE SECTION

 

1stJenni Eno & Kali (Raynor Roofing Trophy)

2ndLynn Clark & Vianna

3rdMegan Guild & Kiara

4thKirsten McGregor & Soldier

5thLynn Clark & Cruz

6thLiz Murray & Solo

 

OPEN SECTION

 

1stEve Beveridge & Winnie (Glenisla Hotel Quaich)

2ndLoretta Cruickshank & Indy

3rdLaura Collins & Fly

4thGillian Fotheringham & Phoenix

 

 

RESULTS OF THE DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD ON 25TH SEPTEMBER AT THE CLUB FIELD

 

JUDGE: MARJORIE GRANT

 

RIDER & WINNER OF THE SHEPHERD TROPHY IN MEMORY OF GORDIE OF MELFORT

1stAnne Shaw

2ndKirsten McGregor

3rdJenni Eno

 

HORSE & WINNER OF THE GORDIE OF MELFORT TROPHY

1stJenni Eno’s Kali

2ndKirsten McGregor’s Soldier

3rdAnne Shaw’s Bella

 

 

RESULTS OF OUR ANNUAL WORKING HUNTER COMPETITION HELD ON 24TH SEPTEMBER 2016 AT CLUB FIELD

 

JUDGE: LYNELL SHERIDAN, LANARK

 

Prelim

1stRuth McLean & Inke

2ndGillian Fotheringham & Dixie

3rdKirstie Williams & Silver Rocket

4thGill Wilson & Joe

5thMorag Thomson & Reba

6th Shelagh Steven & Balhagarty Midget Gem

 

Novice

1stGillian Fotheringham & Dixie

2ndRuth McLean & Inke

3rdLeigh Keith & Baxter Lad

4thMorag Thomson & Reba

5thShelagh Steven & Balhagarty Midget Gem

 

Intermediate

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix

2ndLauren Webster & Balhagarty Lancelot

3rdEve Beveridge & Seville

4thAli Lothian & Material Girl

5thAnne Shaw & Bella

6th=Ailsa Appleton & Tizer

Philly Merry & Woody Twoshoes

 

Open

1stSally Kidd & Darcy (Winner of the Open Working Hunter Trophy)

2ndEve Beveridge & Seville

3rdGillian Fotheringham & Phoenix

4thAli Lothian & Material Girl

5thLauren Webster & Balhagarty Lancelot

6thAnne Shaw & Bella

 

CHAMPION & WINNER OF THE TORRAN CUP (IN MEMORY OF GORDON MCINTOSH) – Sally Kidd & Darcy

 

RESERVE CHAMPION - Eve Beveridge & Seville

 

 

RESULTS OF OUR AUTUMN SHOWJUMPING SHOW HELD ON 24TH SEPTEMBER 2016 AT CLUB FIELD

 

Class 1 – Nursery Novice

1stErica Taylor & It’s a Promise

2ndMorag Thomson & Reba

3rdAlex Yeaman & Blacklaw

4thGill Wilson & Joe

5thKirstie Williams & Silver Rocket

6thSarah Nicol & Mickey Blue Eyes

 

Class 2 – Novice

1stLeigh Keith & Baxter Lad (Winner of the Feldale Shield)

2ndErica Taylor & It’s a Promise

3rdJacqui Murdoch & Murdo

4thRuth McLean & Inke

5th Laura Collins & Firebird

6thSally Kidd & Al

 

Class 3 – Intermediate

1stAnne Shaw & Bella (Winner of the Iris Trophy)

2ndLaura Collins & Fly

3rdDonna Webster & Phoenix

4thAilsa Appleton & Tizer

5thNicola Ewart & Derby

6thDebbie Ritchie & Torie

 

Class 4 – Open

1stSally Kidd & Darcy (Winner of the Alan Garrett Trophy)

2ndAnne Shaw & Bella

3rdLaura Collins & Fly

4thNicola Ewart & Derby

 

 

RESULTS OF SUMMER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES HELD ON 16TH AUGUST 2016 AT CLUB FIELD

 

Prelim

1stJenni Eno & Kali

2ndAlex Yeaman & Blacklaw

3rdRebecca Ling & Hollie

4thMegan Guild & Kiara

5thMary Kidd & Albert

6thNikki Saunderson & Romey

 

Novice

1stJenni Eno & Kali

2ndJulie Mejka & Padraig

3rdAudrey Desouza & Sox

4thSusan Smart & Crackerjack

5thMegan Guild & Kiara

6thHaylie Lawson & Brian

 

Intermediate

1stGillian Fotheringham & Phoenix

2ndLynn Clark & Cruz

3rdAnne Shaw & Bella

4thMorag Napier & Breagha

5thLaura Collins & Fly

6thHaylie Lawson & Brian

 

Open

1stGillian Fotheringham & Phoenix

2ndLynn Clark & Cruz

3rdAnne Shaw & Bella

4thLaura Collins & Fly

5thSuzanne Cargill & Ellie

 

 

 

RESULTS OF SUMMER DRESSAGE LEAGUES HELD ON 9TH AUGUST 2016 AT CLUB FIELD

 

Class 1 – Prelim 7 – Judge: Anna Sive

Novice Section

1stGeorgina Chalmers Gray & Victor (66.5%)

2ndRebecca Chalmers & Thunder (65.5%)

3rdJacqui Murdoch & Murdo (64.25%)

4thAdrienne Milne & Preston (62.0%)

5thAnne Shaw & Bella (59.75%)

6thHaylie Lawson & Phoebe (59.0%)

 

Class 2 – Prelim 18 – Judge: Anna Sive

Novice Section

1stGeorgina Chalmers Gray & Victor (65.0%)

2ndRebecca Chalmers & Thunder (65.0%)

3rdJacqui Murdoch & Murdo (64.44%)

4thKayleigh Moran & Gordon (62.92%)

5thAnne Shaw & Bella (62.50%)

6thAdrienne Milne & Preston (61.46%)

Intermediate Section

1stJenni Eno & Kali (69.0%)

2ndLynn Clark & Cruz (63.63%)

3rdMegan Guild & Kiara (63.54%)

4thLynn Clark & Vianna (63.33%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 27 – Judge: Judy Taylor

Intermediate Section

1stJenni Eno & Kali (70.71%)

2ndMegan Guild & Kiara (70.0%)

3rdLynn Clark & Vianna (66.96%)

Open Section

1stEve Beveridge & Winnie (71.43%)

2ndLaura Collins & Fly (65.89%)

 

Class 4 – Elementary 42 – Judge: Judy Taylor

Open Section

1stEve Beveridge & Winnie (65.96%)

2ndLaura Collins & Fly (62.18%)

 

 

 

 

AREA 22 QUALIFIER RESULTS - Click here

 

RESULTS OF THE SUMMER DRESSAGE LEAGUES HELD ON 26TH JULY 2016 AT CLUB FIELD

Class 1 – Prelim 12 – Judge: Judy Taylor

Novice Section

1stLaura Collins & Hadise (72.6%)

2ndAnne Shaw & Bella (67.8%)

3rdJacqui Murdoch & Murdo (65.0%)

4thAdrienne Milne & Preston (62.8%)

5thSusan Smart & Crackerjack (60.6%)

6thMary Kidd & Albert (58.0%)

 

Class 2 – Prelim 14 – Judge: Jane Gilchrist

Novice Section

1stLynn Milby & Jack (69.2%)

2ndLaura Collins & Hadise (68.9%)

3rdAnne Shaw & Bella (67.1%)

4thJacqui Murdoch & Murdo (66.9%)

5thAdrienne Milne & Preston (66.7%)

6thLynn Clark & Cruz (65.83%)

Intermediate Section

1stMegan Guild & Princess Kiara (69.4%)

2ndLynn Clark & Vianna ((69.2%)

3rdKirsten McGregor & Soldier (68.9%)

4thJenni Eno & Kali (67.5%)

5thSally Kidd & Darcy (67.3%)

6thHaylie Lawson & Brian (62.3%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 28 – Judge: Judy Taylor

Intermediate Section

1stSally Kidd & Darcy (70.2%)

2ndJenni Eno & Kali (67.9%)

3rdKirsten McGregor & Soldier (67.7%)

4thHaylie Lawson & Brian (62.1%)

Open Section

1stEve Beveridge & Winnie (68.95%)

2ndLoretta Cruickshank & Unicot L (67.29%)

3rdLaura Collins & Fly (67.29%)

 

Class 4 – Elementary 44 – Judge: Judy Taylor

Open Section

1stLoretta Cruickshank & Unicot L (65.6%)

2ndLaura Collins & Fly (65.4%)

3rdEve Beveridge & Winnie (60.4%)

 

 

Not Counted in Leagues

Class 5 – Prelim RT – Judge: Jane Gilchrist

1stLaura Collins & Hadise

 

Class 6 – Novice RT – Judge: Jane Gilchrist

1stJenni Eno & Kali (86.4%)

2ndLaura Collins & Fly (85.0%)

3rdMegan Guild & Princess Kiara (79.5%)

4thLynn Milby & Jack (73.2%)

5thEve Beveridge & Winnie (71.4%)

6thSusan Smart & Crackerjack (66.4%)

 

 

 

RESULTS OF THE SUMMER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES HELD ON 19TH JULY 2016 AT THE CLUB FIELD

Prelim

1stJenni Eno & Kali

2ndNikki Saunderson & Romey

3rdJenny Robertson & Erick

4thMegan Guild & Kiara

5thAlex Yeaman & Blacklaw

6thElvi Guild & Nico

 

Novice

1stJenni Eno & Kali

2ndLynn Clark & Cruz

3rdJacqui Nicol & Star

4thSteff Cox & Sasha

5thJulie Mejka & Padraig

6thMegan Guild & Kiara

 

Intermediate

1stAnne Shaw & Bella

2ndGillian Fotheringham & Phoenix

3rdLaura Collins & Fly

4thAli Lothian & Madge

5thGeorgina Chalmers-Gray & Carola

6thLynn Clark & Vianna

 

Open

1stGillian Fotheringham & Phoenix

2ndAnne Shaw & Bella

3rdSally Kidd & Darcy

4thAli Lothian & Madge

5thLaura Collins & Fly

6thGeorgina Chalmers-Gray & Carola

 

 

 

 

RESULTS OF THE SUMMER DRESSAGE LEAGUE HELD ON 21ST JUNE 2016 AT THE CLUB FIELD

 

Class 1: Prelim 13 – Judge: Marie Graham

Novice Section

1stLaura Collins & Hadise (70%)

2ndGeorgina Chalmers-Gray & Birchcroft Victor (67.50%)

3rdRebecca Chalmers & Moulzie Thunder (66.87%)

4thJacqui Murdoch & Murdo (62.91%)

5thShonagh Lawson & Firefly II of Craigieloch (61.66%)

6thCatriona McLean & Charlie (60%)

 

Class 2: Prelim 18 – Judge: Lady Mary Hope

Novice Section

1stJacqui Murdoch & Murdo (70.62%)

2ndRebecca Chalmers & Moulzie Thunder (70.62%)

3rdLaura Collins & Hadise (66.04%)

4thShonagh Lawson & Firefly II of Craigieloch (65.62%)

5thSheena Melvin & Trowan Poacher (65.62%)

6thCatriona McLean & Charlie (65.41%)

 

Intermediate Section – Judge: Marie Graham

1stKirsten McGregor & Soldier (71.45%)

2ndLynn Clark & Vianna (65.41%)

3rd=Jenni Eno & Kali (64.37%)

Kate Clark & Fergus (64.37%)

5thLynn Clark & Cruz (63.75%)

6thMegan Guild & Princess Kiara (60.62%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 34 – Judge: Lady Mary Hope

Intermediate Section

1stJenni Eno & Kali (72.50%)

2ndKirsten McGregor & Soldier (72.08%)

3rdLynn Clark & Vianna (69.79%)

4thMegan Guild & Princess Kiara (68.54%)

5thKate Clark & Fergus (65.20%)

6thLiz Murray & Solo (57.08%)

 

Open Section – Judge: Marie Graham

1stGillian Fotheringham & Phoenix (66.87%)

2ndEve Beveridge & Winnie (62.08%

 

Class 4 – Elementary 42 – Judge: Lady Mary Hope

Open Section

1stGillian Fotheringham & Phoenix (70.31%)

2ndEve Beveridge & Winnie (62.50%)

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS OF THE SUMMER SHOWING SHOW HELD AT BRECHIN CASTLE SHOWFIELD ON 29TH MAY 2016

 

COLOURED SECTION

 

Class 1 – In Hand Native Coloured – Judge: Mrs Sandra Yeaman

1stSarah Fish & The Fortune Teller *

2ndGail Thomson & Salix #

 

Class 2 – In-hand Non-Native Coloured – Judge: Mrs Sandra Yeaman

1stFiona Walker & Worsenden Liberty

2ndLeah Adams & Easter Charm *

 

Class 3 – Ridden Native Coloured – Judge: Mrs Sandra Yeaman

1stSarah Fish & The Fortune Teller *

 

Class 4 – Ridden Non-Native Coloured – Judge: Mrs Sandra Yeaman

1stColin Hamilton & Paradiese D *

2ndAnne Shaw & Bella #

3rdFiona Walker & Worsenden Liberty

4thLeah Adams & Easter Charm

 

*Best Turned Out

#Highest Placed SDRC Member

 

Coloured Section Champion & Winner of the Whitegates Stud Trophy

Colin Hamilton & Paradiese D

Reserve

Anne Shaw & Bella

 

VETERAN SECTION

 

Class 5 – Pre Veteran 15-19 In-Hand – Judge: Mrs Sandra Yeaman

1stJulie Dyker & Tommy* #

2ndGail Thomson & Salix

 

Class 6 – Veteran 20+ In-hand – Judge: Mrs Sandra Yeaman

1stJane Eddie & Durris Lord Brett *

2ndJ.R. Cessford & Glen Bruar April #

3rdElinor Chalmers & Major

 

Class 7 – Pre Veteran 15-19 – Ridden – Judge: Mrs Sandra Yeaman

1stKirsty Finnie & Littehill Flynn *

2ndJulie Dyker & Tommy #

 

Class 8 – Veteran 20+ - Ridden – Judge: Mrs Sandra Yeaman

1stElinor Chalmers & Major *

 

*Best Turned Out

#Highest Placed SDRC Member

 

Veteran Section Champion & Winner of the Brechin Castle Veteran Trophy

Elinor Chalmers & Major

Reserve

Kirsty Finnie & Littlehill Flynn

 

HUNTERS UNDER SADDLE

 

Class 9 – Novice Hunter Under Saddle – Judges: Mrs Moira Flynn & Miss Siobhan Flynn

1stMaggie Inglis & Snow Patrol III – Winner of the Jock McDonald Trophy

2ndFiona Walker & Worsenden Liberty *

3rdJacqui Nicol & Star #

4thRosie Clark & The Grey Goose

5thLeigh Keith & Cappy King

6thChristine Milne & Magical Starlet

 

Class 10 – Large Hunter Under Saddle – Judges: Mrs Moira Flynn & Miss Siobhan Flynn

1stKate Clark & Fergus #

2ndNikki Ewen & Corrygreen Clover Boy

3rdHelen Lambert & Toby

4thEve Beveridge & Seville

5thHeather Begg & Cassanna

 

 

Class 11 – Small Hunter Under Saddle – Judges: Mrs Moira Flynn & Miss Siobhan Flynn

1stHolly Masson & Carnsdale on the Button *

2ndGillian Fotheringham & Suprime Star #

3rdFiona Walker & Worsenden Liberty

 

*Best Turned Out

#Highest Placed SDRC Member

 

Hunter Section Champion & Winner of the George Paul Perpetual Trophy

Kate Clark & Fergus

Reserve

Maggie Inglis & Snow Patrol III

 

Best Pure or Part Bred Irish Draft in Classes 9-11 & Winner of the Ben Flynn Trophy & The Cruben Trophy – Kate Clark & Fergus

 

 

WORKING MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND

 

Class 12 – Working Mountain & Moorland – Judge: Mrs Audrey Barron

1stKirsty Finnie & Sov Nymor - Winner of the Fred White Trophy

2ndKirstie Williams & Usworth Silver Rocket *#

3rdNikki Saunderson & Birchcroft Romeo

4thBecka Henderson & Turin Roshven

 

WORKING HUNTERS

 

Class 13 – Novice Working Hunter – Judges: Mrs Moira Flynn & Miss Siobhan Flynn

1stLeigh Keith & Baxter Lad #

2ndSam Smith & Rocco

3rdJacqui Nicol & Star

4thGill Wilson & Joe II (III)

5thSally Kidd & Mr Snooks

6thLeah Adams & Easter Charm*

 

Class 14 – Intermediate Working Hunter – Judges: Mrs Moira Flynn & Miss Siobhan Flynn

1stKate Clark & Fergus – Winner of The New Tricks Trophy *#

2ndPhilly Merry & Woody Twoshoes

3rdGillian Fotheringham & Suprime Star

4thLeigh Keith & Baxter Lad

5thJoanne De Souza & Alaska Der Bride

6thAli Lothian & Material Girl

 

Class 15 – The Courier/BHS Scotland Riding Club Working Hunter Qualifier – Judges: Mrs Moira Flynn & Miss Siobhan Flynn

1stSally Kidd & Just Aske Darcy #

2ndGillian Fotheringham & Suprime Star

3rdPhilly Merry & Woody Twoshoes

4thRuth McLean & Capitall Quinn

5thAli Lothian & Material Girl

6thAnne Shaw & Bella *

 

WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION & WINNER OF THE LOTHIAN TROPHY

Kate Clark & Fergus

Reserve

Sally Kidd & Just Aske Darcy

 

ROR & H&C EX-RACEHORSE SECTION

 

Class 16 – Horse & Country Ex-Racehorse In-Hand – Judge: Mrs Jane Reid

1stHilary Mackie & King Brex *#

2ndMary Kidd & Mr Snooks

3rdMichael Smith & Star of Fumadi

 

Class 17 – Horse & Country Ex-Racehorse Under Saddle – Judge: Mrs Jane Reid

1stHilary Mackie & King Brex *#

2ndChris Evans & Star of Fumadi

3rdAshley Wilkie & Burton Hall

4thMary Kidd & Mr Snooks

 

Class 18 – RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge – Judge: Mrs Jane Reid

1stSarah Spence & Tallulah

2ndAmy Green & Abbey Princess

 

Class 19 – RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier – Judge: Mrs Jane Reid

1stSarah Spence & Tallulah

2ndAndrea Meldrum & Drum Grey

3rdHilary Mackie & King Brex *#

4thAshley Wilkie & Burton Hall

5thAmy Green & Abbey Princess

6thSally Kidd & Mr Snooks

 

EX RACEHORSE SECTION CHAMPION & WINNER OF THE DAVID WILSON QUAICH

Sarah Spence & Tallulah

Reserve

Andrea Meldrum & Drum Grey

 

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND SECTION

 

Class 20 – Mountain & Moorland (Small Breeds) In-Hand

No entries

 

Class 21 – Mountain & Moorland (Large breeds) In-Hand – Judge: Mrs Audrey Barron

1stShonagh Wood & Meriston Daisy Duke

2ndDanny Shepherd & Cappy King #

3rdKelly McLeod & Mayo *

 

Class 22 – Highland Ponies In-hand: Judge: Mrs Audrey Barron

1stEric Stark & Gillie of Croila

2ndKayleigh Moran & Gordon of Caenlochan #

3rdNikki Saunderson & Birchcroft Romeo *

 

Class 23 – Mountain & Moorland (Small Breeds) Under Saddle – Judge: Mrs Audrey Barron

No entries

 

Class 24 – Mountain & Moorland (Large Breeds) Under Saddle – Judge: Mrs Audrey Barron

1stShonagh Wood & Meriston Daisy Duke *

2ndKelly McLeod & Mayo

3rdKirstie Williams & Usworth Silver Rocket #

 

Class 25 – Highland Ponies Under Saddle – Judge: Mrs Audrey Barron

1stSusan Geddes & King Edward # & Winner of the Mary Forsyth Ridden Highland Shield

2ndNikki Saunderson & Birchcroft Romeo

3rdKayleigh Moran & Gordon of Caenlochan *

 

*Best Turned Out

# Highest Placed SDRC Member

 

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND SECTION CHAMPION & WINNER OF THE COUNTESS OF STRATHMORE CUP – Shonagh Wood & Meriston Daisy Duke

Reserve

Eric Stark & Gillie of Croila

Winner of The Compton Cup for Best Registered Highland Pony – Susan Geddes & King Edward

 

RIDING CLUB HORSE SECTION

 

Class 26 – Large Riding Club Horse – Judge: Mrs Joanna Wilkie

1stLynn Clark & Silver Dreamcatcher #

2ndRosie Clark & The Grey Goose *

 

Class 27 – Small Riding Club Horse – Judge: Mrs Joanna Wilkie

1stHolly Masson & Carnsdale on the Button *

2ndFiona Shepherd & Colville #

 

*Best Turned Out

#Highest Placed SDRC Member

 

 

 

RIDING CLUB HORSE SECTION CHAMPION & WINNER OF THE MR & MRS I SMITH TROPHY –

Holly Masson & Carnsdale on the Button

Reserve

Lynn Clark & Silver Dreamcatcher

 

MISCELLANEOUS SECTION

 

Class 28 – Novice Ridden Horse or Cob – Judge: Mrs Joanna Wilkie

1stFiona Shepherd & Colville #

2ndAmy Louise Forbes & Craigneals Mr Darcy *

3rdAdrienne Milne & Preston

 

Class 29 – Show Cob Under Saddle – Judge: Mrs Joanna Wilkie

1stGayle Culross & Dolly Daydream #

2ndFiona Shepherd & Colville

3rdFiona Ogilvy Wedderburn & Angus Peroni *

 

Class 30 – Traditional Cob Under Saddle

No entries

 

Class 31 – Small Riding Horse – Judge: Mrs Joanna Wilkie

1stColin Hamilton & Paradiese D *

2ndAmy Louise Forbes & Craigneals Mr Darcy

 

Class 32 – Large Riding Horse – Judge: Mrs Joanna Wilkie

1stLaura Begg & Cassanna *

2ndAdrienne Milne & Preston #

3rdAmy Burdin & Weib

 

Class 33 – Foreign Breeds – Judge: Mrs Joanna Wilkie

1stRuth McLean & Capitall Quinn *#

 

*Best Turned Out

# Highest Placed SDRC Member

 

MISCELLANEOUS SECTION CHAMPION & WINNER OF THE ORELTON BRONZE TROPHY –

Colin Hamilton & Paradiese D

Reserve

Laura Begg & Cassanna

 

 

 

 

SUPREME CHAMPION 2016 & WINNER OF THE BRIAN GORDON CUP

Colin Hamilton & Paradiese D

 

RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION 2016

Kate Clark & Fergus

 

 

 

RESULTS OF SUMMER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES HELD AT SOUTH LECKAWAY ON 24TH MAY 2016

Prelim

1stRuth McLean & Inka

2ndJenni Eno & Kali

3rdGill Wilson & Joe

4thLiz Murray & Solo

5thNikki Saunderson & Romey

6thShonagh Lawson & Firefly

 

Novice

1stLynn Clark & Cruz

2ndLeona Blacklaws & Remy

3rdSteff Cox & Sasha

4thJulie Mejka & Padraig

5thCatriona McLean & Charlie

 

Intermediate

1stLaura Collins & Fly

2ndGillian Fotheringham & Phoenix

3rdLynn Clark & Rianna

4thLeona Owen & Beau

5thSteff Cox & Sasha

6thLeona Blacklaws & Remy

 

Open

1stSally Kidd & Darcy

2ndLaura Collins & Fly

3rdGillian Fotheringham & Phoenix

4thAnne Shaw & bella

5thDavid Grant & Arrow

6thEve Beveridge & Seville

 

RESULTS OF SUMMER DRESSAGE LEAGUES HELD AT CLUB FIELD ON 10.5.16

 

Class 1 – Prelim 1 – Judge: Joanna Wilkie

Novice Section

1stRebecca Chalmers & Moulzie Thunder (76.84%)

2ndCatriona McLean & Charlie (75.78%)

3rdAnne Shaw & Bella (74.47%)

4thLinda Johnson & Tiggy (73.50%)

5thSusan Thow & Rowan (72.63%)

6thGeorgina Chalmers & Birchcroft Victor (71.84%)

 

Class 2 – Prelim 13

Novice Section – Judge: Marie Graham

1stRebecca Chalmers & Moulzie Thunder (68.54%)

2ndAnne Shaw & Bella (65.00%)

3rdRebecca Chalmers & Birchcroft Victor (64.16%)

4thSheena Melvin & Trowan Poacher (62.91%)

5thSusan Thow & Rowan (62.91%)

6thCationa McLean & Charlie (62.50%)

 

Intermediate Section – Judge: Joanna Wilkie

1stLynn Clark & Vianna (73.54%)

2ndJenni Eno & Kali (72.91%)

3rdEve Beveridge & Seville (72.29%)

4thLiz Murray & Solo (70.72%)

5thLynn Clark & Cruz (65.41%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 24 – Judge: Marie Graham

Intermediate Section

1stLynn Clark & Vianna (68.07%)

2ndEve Beveridge & Seville (63.26%)

3rdJeni Eno & Kali (61.15%)

4thLiz Murray & Solo (56.34%)

Open Section

1stLoretta Cruickshank & Indy (65.38%)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix (60.38%)

 

Class 4 – Elementary 44 – Judge: Marie Graham

Open Section

1stLoretta Cruickshank & Indy (63.20%)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix (61.20%)

3rdCaroline Fife & Sid (59.20%)

 

 

OVERALL RESULTS OF THE 2015/2016 WINTER DRESSAGE LEAGUES

 

Novice

1stRebecca Chalmers & Trowan Poacher (Trophy – no name on Trophy)

2ndRebecca Chalmers & Mouzlie Thunder

3rdMorag Russell & Johnny

4thSusan Thow & Rowan

5thLynn Milby & Jack

6thSusan Smart & Zaniki

 

Intermediate

1stLaura Collins & Fly (Alexandra Dove Trophy)

2ndKate Clark & Fergus

3rdMary Kidd & Darcy

4thRuth McLean & Quinn

 

Open

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (Johnston Cup)

2ndSuzanne Cargill & Ellie

3rdCaroline Fife & Sid

 

 

OVERALL RESULTS OF THE 2015/2016 WINTER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES

 

Prelim

1stFiona Montgomery & Ellie (Rimmer Trophy)

2ndElvi Guild & Nico

3rdLisa Frenz & Ruby

4thLaura Collins & Firebird

5thAudrey De Souza & Sox

6thLeona Owen & Arrow

 

Novice

1stRuth McLean & Quinn (New Trophy)

2ndLinda Johnson & Tiggy

3rdFiona Montgomery & Ellie

4thEve Beveridge & Seville

5thJulie Mejka & Padraig

6thLaura Collins & Firebird

 

Intermediate

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (New Trophy)

2ndRuth McLean & Quinn

3rdAnne Shaw & Bella

4thLaura Collins & Fly

5thLinda Johnson & Tiggy

6thGeorgina Chalmers-Gray & Carolla

 

Open

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (Nancy Ritchie Memorial Cup)

2nd Anne Shaw & Bella

3rdLaura Collins & Fly

4thErica Double & Paddy

5thGeorgina Chalmers-Gray & Carolla

6thSally Kidd & Darcy

 

 

RESULTS OF THE WINTER DRESSAGE LEAGUES HELD ON 27TH MARCH 2016

 

Class 1 – Prelim 2 – Judge: Judy Taylor

Novice Section

1stMorag Russell & Johnny (70.86%)

2ndSusan Smart & Zaniki (66.72%)

3rdRebecca Chalmers & Moulzie Thunder (66.03%)

4thSheena Melvin & Trowan Poacher (65.68%)

5thSusan Thow & Strathmore Rowan (65.68%)

6th=Anne Shaw & Bella (65.51%)

Debbie Donkin & Stan (65.51%)

Class 2 – Prelim 12 – Judge: Judy Taylor

Novice Section

1stRebecca Chalmers & Moulzie Thunder (67.40%)

2ndGeorgina Chalmers-Gray & Heart of Gold (66.60%)

3rdSheena Melvin & Trowan Poacher (65.20%)

4thAnne Shaw & Bella (64.20%)

5th=Debbie Donkin & Stan (62.40%)

Susan Smart & Zaniki (62.40%)

Intermediate Section

1stLaura Collins & Fly (64.20%)

2ndLynn Clark & Vianna (64.20%)

3rdSally Kidd & Darcy (64.00%)

4thFiona Montgomery & Ellie (63.20%)

5thKate Clark & Fergus (61.00%)

Class 3 – Novice 28 – Judge: Judy Taylor

Intermediate Section

1stFiona Montgomery & Ellie (65.20%)

2ndLaura Collins & Fly (62.91%)

3rdSally Kidd & Darcy (62.29%)

4thLynn Clark & Vianna (59.79%)

5thKate Clark & Fergus (54.58%)

Open Section

1stCaroline Fife & Sid (68.75%)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix (67.91%)

Class 4 – Elementary 50 – Judge: Judy Taylor

Open Section

1stSuzanne Cargill & Ellie (68.75%)

2ndCaroline Fife & Sid (66.25%)

3rdDonna Webster & Phoenix (59.10%)

 

Not Included in the Leagues

Class 5 – Medium 71 – Judge: Judy Taylor

1stLoraine Young & Starlight (65.64%)

2ndSuzanne Cargill & Ellie (62.40%)

 

 

RESULTS OF THE WINITER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES HELD ON 12TH MARCH 2016

 

Prelim

1stFiona Montgomery & Ellie

2ndLynn Clark & Cruz

3rdHolly Robertson & George

4thCatriona McLean & Charlie

5thLaura Collins & Birdie

6thElvi Guild & Nico

 

Novice

1stFiona Montgomery & Ellie

2ndRuth McLean & Quinn

3rdLynn Clark & Cruz

4thCatriona McLean & Ruby

5thHolly Robertson & George

6thEve Beveridge & Marnie

 

Intermediate

1stLaura Collins & Fly

2ndAnne Shaw & Bella

3rdDonna Webster & Phoenix

4thRuth McLean & Quinn

5thErica Double & Paddy

6thJulie Meijka & Padraig

 

Open

1stLaura Collins & Fly

2ndAnne Shaw & Bella

3rdErica Double & Paddy

4thJoanne De Souza & Alaska

5thDonna Webster & Phoenix

 

 

 

RESULTS OF THE WINTER DRESSAGE LEAGUE HELD ON 28TH FEBRUARY 2016

 

Class 1 – Prelim 7 – Judge: Kristine Hynd

Novice Section

1stRebecca Chalmers & Trowan Poacher (70.5%)

2nd=Julie Dyker & Lord Norman of Whitefield (68.25%

Judith Triebs & Ziggy (68.25%)

4thRebecca Chalmers & Moulzie Thunder (67.75%)

5thSusan Thow & Stathmore Rowan (67.25%)

6thSusan Don & Berti (66.25%)

 

Class 2 – Prelim 13 – Judge: Kristine Hynd

Novice Section

1stRebecca Chalmers & Trowan Poacher (67.91%)

2ndMorag Russell & Johnny (67.70%)

3rdSusan Don & Berti (67.08%)

4thJudith Triebs & Ziggy (66.87%)

5thRebecca Chalmers & Moulzie Thunder (65.42%)

6thAnne Shaw & Bella (62.70%)

Intermediate Section

1stLaura Collins & Donnadoni B (68.75%)

2ndJulie Spiers & Millie (67.50%)

3rdKate Clark & Fergus (66.45%)

4thMary Kidd & Darcy (64.79%)

5thKirsten McGregor & Soldier (63.54%)

6thRuth McLean & Capitall Quinn (63.54%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 30 – Judge: Kristine Hynd

Intermediate Section

1stJulie Spiers & Millie (65.57%)

2ndLaura Collins & Donnadoni B (65.38%)

3rdSally Kidd & Darcy (64.80%)

4thKirsten McGregor & Soldier (64.23%)

5thMegan Guild & Kiara (63.46%)

6thKate Clark & Fergus (63.84%)

Open Section

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (68.46%)

2ndLouise McIntosh & Leo (63.46%)

 

Class 4 – Elementary 49 – Judge: Kristine Hynd

Open Section

1st Donna Webster & Phoenix (68.66%)

2ndLouise McIntosh & Leo (61.16%)

 

 

RESULTS OF WINTER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES HELD AT AUCHLISHIE ON 20TH FEBRUARY 2016

Prelim

1stFiona Montgomery & Ellie

2ndCatriona McLean & Crispy

3rdCatriona McLean & Ruby

4thLaura Collins & Firebird

5thJane Gilchrist & William

6thLeona Owens & Arrow

 

Novice

1stFiona Montgomery & Ellie

2ndRuth McLean & Quinn

3rdLaura Collins & Firebird

4thLisa Frenz & Ruby

5thEve Beveridge & Marnie

6thLinda Johnson & Tiggy

 

Intermediate

1stLaura Collins & Fly

2ndAnne Shaw & Bella

3rdDonna Webster & Phoenix

4thCatriona McLean & Dixie

5thRuth McLean & Quinn

6thErica Double & Paddy

 

Open

1stLaura Collins & Fly

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix

3rdSally Kidd & Darcy

4thErica Double & Paddy

5thGeorgina Chalmers Gray & Carolla

6thAnne Shaw & Bella

 

 

 

RESULTS OF WINTER DRESSAGE LEAGUES HELD AT RDA, INVERARITY ON 22ND NOVEMBER 2015

Class 1 – Prelim 14 - Judge: Linda Walker

Novice Section

1stRebecca Chalmers & Trowan Poacher (67.1%)

2ndRebecca Chalmers & Moulzie Thunder (65.4%)

3rdLynn Milby & Jack (64.4%)

4thSusan Thow & Rowan (63.1%)

5thSusan Smart & Zaniki (62.9%)

6thKayleigh Moran & Gordon of Caenlochan (61.7%)

 

Class 2 – Prelim 18 – Judge: Linda Walker

Novice Section

1stRebecca Chalmers & Trowan Poacher (66.4%)

2ndMorag Russell & Johnny (66.4%)

3rdJulie Dyker & Lord Normal of Whitefield (65.2%)

4thLynn Milby & Jack (64.4%)

5thSusan Thow & Rowan (62.9%)

6thKayleigh Moran & Gordon of Caenlochan (62.3%)

 

Intermediate Section – Judge: Sue Hendry

1stMegan Guild & Draco (70.4%)

2ndMary Kidd & D’Arcy (69.0%)

3rdKate Clark & Fergus (67.5%)

4thRuth McLean & Quinn (66.04%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 24 – Judge: Sue Hendry

Intermediate Section

1stMegan Guild & Draco (64.6%)

2ndRuth McLean & Quinn (62.3%)

3rdKate Clark & Fergus (61.7%)

4thMary Kidd & D’Arcy (60.1%)

Open Section

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (65.4%)

 

Class 4 – Elementary 44 – Judge: Sue Hendry

Open Section

1stSuzanne Cargill & Ellie (65.2%)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix (59.8%)

 

Class 5 – Medium 71 – Judge: Sue Hendry

(Not included in Leagues)

1stSuzanne Cargill & Ellie (62.2%)

2ndLoraine Young & Starlight (60.4%)

 

 

 

RESULTS OF WINTER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES HELD AT AUCHLISHIE, KIRRIEMUIR ON 7TH NOVEMBER 2015

Prelim

1stLisa Frenz & Ruby

2ndElvi Guild & Nico

3rdZoe Guild & Lexie

 

Novice

1stLinda Johnson & Tiggy (Winner of the Feldale Shield)

2ndRuth McLean & Quinn

3rdGeorgina Chalmers Gray & Ellie

4thLynn Clark & Vianna

5thEve Beveridge & Seville

6thDebbie Ritchie & Torie

 

Intermediate

1stLinda Johnson & Tiggy (Winner of the Iris Trophy)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix

3rdJane Smith & Chip

4thMegan Guild & Draco

5thGeorgina Chalmers Gray & Carolla

6thEve Beveridge & Seville

 

Open

1stGeorgina Chalmers Gray & Carolla (Winner of the Alan Garrett Trophy)

2ndAnne Shaw & Bella

3rdDonna Webster & Phoenix

4thErica Double & Paddy

5thMegan Guild & Draco

6thJane Reid & Ted

 

 

RESULTS OF WINTER DRESSAGE LEAGUES HELD AT RDA ON 25TH OCTOBER 2015

Class 1 – Prelim 7 – Judge: Anne Sive

Novice Section

1stGeorgina Chalmers Gray & Eduardo (68.0%)

2ndSusan Thow & Rowan (67.7%)

3rdRebecca Chalmers & Trowan Poacher (66.7%)

4thLynn Clark & Sol (64.7%)

5th=Lynn Milby & Jack (64.5%)

Susan Smark & Zaniki (64.5%)

 

Class 2 – Prelim 13 – Judge:

Novice Section – Anna Sive

1stRebecca Chalmers & Trowan Poacher (67.2%)

2ndLynn Clark & Sol (66.8%)

3rdLynn Milby & Jack (66.0%)

4thGeorgina Chalmers Gray & Eduardo (64.5%)

5thLeona Owen & Arrow (64.3%)

6thZoe Guild & Rubix (63.1%)

 

Intermediate Section – Judge: Lady Mary Hope

1st-Ali Lothian & Madge (70.0%)

Laura Collins & Fly (70.0%)

3rdKate Clark & Fergus (69.0%)

4thLaura Collins & Hadise (68.1%)

5thMary Kidd & Just Aske D’Arcy (66.7%)

6thRuth McLean & Capitall Quinn (63.3%)

 

Class 3 – Novice 27 – Judge: Lady Mary Hope

Intermediate Section

1stKate Clark & Fergus (68.4%)

2ndAli Lothian & Madge (68.0%)

3rdLaura Collins & Fly (67.8%)

4thLaura Collins & Hadise (67.7%)

5thRuth McLean & Capitall Quinn (65.1%)

6thMary Kidd & Just Aske D’Arcy (64.6%)

 

Class 4 – Elementary 42 – Judge: Lady Mary Hope

Open Section

1stSuzanne Cargill & Ellie (72.0%)

2ndCaroline Southesk & Obsidian (69.7%)

 

Class 5 – Medium 63 – Judge: Lady Mary Hope

(this class is not included in the Leagues)

1stSuzanne Cargill & Ellie (68.0%)

2ndLoraine Young & Starlight (62.6%)

 

 

AT OUR RECENT AGM HELD ON 19TH OCTOBER, 2015 THE FOLLOWING WERE AWARDED ALONG WITH THE SUMMER DRESSAGE & SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES, THE RESULTS OF WHICH ARE SHOWN FURTHER DOWN THE PAGE.

 

The Craigbank Cup for Best Veteran Horse - Susan Thow's Rowan

The Ed Jarrett Trophy for Best Veteran Rider - Donna Webster

The Webster Trophy & John Gray Bursary for Most Improved Combination - Adrienne Milne & Preston

 

The Spillers Farm Feed Trophy for Overall Points 2014-2015

 

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix

2ndLaura Collins & Fly

3rdLaura Collins & Hadise

4thLoretta Cruickshank & Indy

5thAnne Shaw & Bella

6thEve Beveridge & Seville

7thGilly Fotheringham & Quinn

8thKayleigh Esplin & Sasha

9thGilly Fotheringham & Dixie

10thSally Kidd & Darcy

 

 

 

 

RESULTS OF THE WINTER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUES HELD AT AUCHLISHIE, KIRRIEMUIR ON 10TH OCTOBER 2015

 

Prelim

1stJulie Speirs & Colleen

2ndJacqui Nicol & Star

3rdGill Wilson & Joe

4thDebbie Donkin & Stan

5thAudrey DeSouza & Sox

6thElvi Guild & Nico

 

Novice

1stLinda Johnson & Tiggy

2ndJulie Mejka & Padraig

3rdRuth McLean & Quinn

4thSteff Cox & Riara

5thKayleigh Esplin & Sasha

6thGeorgina Chalmers Gray & Carola

 

Intermediate

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix

2ndGeorgina Chalmers Gray & Carola

3rdRuth McLean & Quinn

4thJulie Spiers & Monty

5thLinda Johnson & Tiggy

6thAnne Shaw & Bella

 

Open

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix

2ndAnne Shaw & Bella

3rdSally Kidd & Darcy

4thZoe Guild & Rubix

5thJane Reid & Ted

 

 

 

RESULTS OF ANNUAL WORKING HUNTER COMPETITION HELD AT SOUTH LECKAWAY, FORFAR ON 27TH SEPTEMBER 2015

 

JUDGE: MRS JOANNA WILKIE, LONGFORGAN

 

PRELIM

1stLeigh Keith & Baxter Lad

2ndRuth McLean & Capitall Quinn

3rdLynn Sawers & Twin Peaks

4thZoe Guild & Nico

5thDebbie Ritchie & Torie

 

NOVICE

1stLeigh Keith & Baxter Lad

2ndRuth McLean & Capitall Quinn

3rdSally Kidd & Joe

4thJulie Mejka & Padraig

5thKayleigh Esplin & Sasha

 

INTERMEDIATE

1stSuzanne Cargill & Ellie-At

2ndDebbie Ritchie & Puddledub Inventorie

3rdKate Clark & Fergus

4thErica Double & Paddy

5thSally Kidd & Joe

6thJulie Mejka & Padraig

 

OPEN

1stSally Kidd & Just Aske Darcy (Winner of the SDRC Working Hunter Trophy)

2ndSuzanne Cargill & Ellie-At

3rdErica Double & Paddy

4thKate Clark & Fergus

 

VETERAN CLASS (RIDER THAT IS!)

1stMary Kidd & Just Aske Darcy

2ndRuth McLean & Capitall Quinn

3rdDebbie Ritchie & Puddledub Inventorie

4thGill Wilson & Joe (Winner of the Champagne for the Oldest Combination)

 

CHAMPION & WINNER OF THE TORRAN TROPHY (IN MEMORY OF GORDON MCINTOSH) - SUZANNE CARGILL & ELLIE-AT

 

RESERVE CHAMPION – LEIGH KEITH & BAXTER LAD

 

 

 

OVERALL SUMMER DRESSSAGE LEAGUE RESULTS 2015

NOVICE SECTION

1stLaura Collins & Hadise (Winner of The Graham Trophy)

2ndEve Beveridge & Seville

3rdGillian Fotheringham & Dixie

4thLynn Clark & Sol

5thShonagh Lawson & Firefly

6thDebbie Ritchie & Torie

 

INTERMEDIATE SECTION

1stLaura Collins & Fly (Winner of the Raynor Roofing Trophy)

2ndGillian Fotheringham & Quinn

3rdAnne Shaw & Bella

 

OPEN SECTION

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix (Winner of the Glenisla Hotel Quaich)

2ndLoretta Cruickshank & Indy

 

 

 

OVERALL SUMMER SHOWJUMPING LEAGUE RESULTS 2015

Nursery Novice

1stKayleigh Esplin & Sasha (Winner of the Skye Mist Trophy)

2ndLynn Milby & Jack

3rd=Audrey DeSouza & Sox

Ruth McLean & Quinn

5thDebbie Ritchie & Torie

6thLynn Clark & Rianna

 

Novice

1stGillian Fotheringham & Dixie (Winner of the Cromwell Cup)

2ndKayleigh Esplin & Sasha

3rdRuth McLean & Quinn

4thDebbie Ritchie & Torie

5thNaimh Bertram & Missy

6thLeona Owens & Arrow

 

Intermediate

1stAnne Shaw & Bella (Winner of the Clark Cup)

2ndGillian Fotheringham & Dixie

3rdAli Lothian & Madge

4thDonna Webster & Phoenix

5thLaura Collins & Hadise

 

Open

1stAnne Shaw & Bella (Winner of the Flying By Quaich)

2ndDonna Webster & Phoenix

3rdLaura Collins & Fly

4thAli Lothian & Madge

5thLaura Collins & Hadise

6thZoe Guild & Rubix

 

 

RESULTS OF THE DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD ON 5TH SEPTEMBER 2015

 

Shepherd Trophy - In Memory of Gordie of Melfort

1st Gillian Fotheringham - 661

2nd Laura Collins - 659

3rd Eve Beveridge - 648

4th Loretta Cruickshank - 647

 

Gordie of Melfort trophy

1st Indy - 657

2nd Seville - 641

3rd Capitall Quinn - 638

4th Donnadini B - 632

 

 

2ndMegan Guild & Kiara

3rdLaura Collins & Fly

 

Open Section

1stDonna Webster & Phoenix

2ndMandy Hodnett & Millie

3rd=Lauren Webster & Stumpy

Loretta Cruickshank & Indy

Suzanne Cargill & Ellie